The Florida Statute's name comes from a set of three basic minimum sentences it provides for. Felony Battery Charges in Florida Under Florida Statute section 784.03 (1) (a), battery can be charged if you actually and intentionally touch or hit somebody else against their will and intentionally harm the other person. Florida Felony Crimes: Degrees, Fines, and Jail TIme Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Felony Battery. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2022), Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2022), Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2022), Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970). Felony battery pursuant to Florida Statute section 784.03 - St. Petersburg Crime Lawyer Felony Battery Charge in Tampa, FL - Hanlon Law 1. Joint Administrative Procedures Committee (JAPC), Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight(JCPO), Joint Legislative Auditing Committee (JLAC), Joint Legislative Budget Commission (JLBC), Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining (JSCB), Office of Program Policy Analysis & Government Accountability (OPPAGA), Florida Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations (LCIR), Joint Legislative Committee on Everglades Oversight (JCEO), Joint Legislative Sunset Committee (JCSC), Copyright 1995-2022 The Florida Legislature . (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.