Please leave this field empty. Additionally, Florida defines a separate felony for "domestic battery by strangulation" if a person "impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of . A person commits felony battery if he or she: Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and. Initial Office Consults are free, and I will make myself available to suit your schedule. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. (Crim) 8.3 Javascript must be enabled for site search. (Fourth Judicial Circuit, Nassau County, Florida) (2012) Our client was charged with Felony Battery after allegedly punching his father following a previous battery conviction.